ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2310 Serra da Mantiqueira, PE
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2310
MSN: 110317
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Serra da Mantiqueira, PE (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS), Brazil
Destination airport:Guaratinguetá Airport, SP (GUJ/SBGW), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Resende at 09:50 for a flight to Guaratingueta, but failed to arrive at the destination. The aircraft had struck a 1500 m high mountain (Alto do Cerco). The plane had dropped 12 parachutists after takeoff from Resende.

Sources:
» NetEstado

Photos

photo of Embraer-C-95B-Bandeirante-2310
accident date: 23-07-1997
type: Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
registration: 2310

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Resende Airport, RJ to Guaratinguetá Airport, SP as the crow flies is 82 km (51 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org