Runway excursion Accident ATR 42-512 F-GPYE,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1997
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-512
Owner/operator:Air Littoral
Registration: F-GPYE
MSN: 492
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and fast (40 kts above the target speed over the threshold) and overran Florences 1650 m runway 23. The ATR came to rest with the nose against the side of the A11 highway.
The runway threshold was displaced, leaving 1030 m landing distance.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Nice Matin
Reuters

Location

Images:

photo (c) Marco Riva

photo (c) Jean M. Magendie, via Werner Fischdick; Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF); July 1996