ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-230 SX-CBI Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-230
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-CBI
MSN: 20791/1022
First flight: 1974-03-08 (23 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG) (   Greece)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece
Flightnumber: 171
Narrative:
Olympic flight 171 was carried out by Boeing 727 "Megas Alexandros". The aircraft was flown by two highly experienced captains. Weather at Thessaloniki was poor with a thunderstorm passing over the airport. Winds were reported as 360 deg/18 knots gusting to 28 kts; visibility 5km in heavy rain, scattered clouds at 2500 feet and overcast at 8000 feet. The flight crew carried out a non-precision VOR/DME approach to runway 34 (2410 m long). The crew were under pressure from the thunderstorm at the airfield and inadequate crew cooperation caused some approach procedures not to be applied. The aircraft touched down beyond the first third of the runway and could not be stopped on the remaining runway. The airplane was steered off the right side of the runway when an overrun into the sea seemed imminent. The undercarriage collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International 20-26 August 1997 (18)
» ICAO Adrep
» Macedonian Press Agency

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-230-SX-CBI
accident date: 12-08-1997
type: Boeing 727-230
registration: SX-CBI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Thessaloniki International Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (185 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 75th loss
» safety profile

 Greece
  • 55th worst accident (at the time)
  • 61st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org