ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-23F D2-TJC Lukapa Airport (LBZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 August 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-23F
Operator:Angola Air Charter
Registration: D2-TJC
MSN: 19180/251
First flight: 1966-03-30 (31 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lukapa Airport (LBZ) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK), Angola
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-23F-N935FT
accident date: 19-08-1997
type: Boeing 727-23F
registration: N935FT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 76th loss
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org