ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 31 N71JC Aberdeen, MS
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 September 1997
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 31
Operator:North American Plastics
Registration: N71JC
MSN: 31-008 
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aberdeen, MS (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO), United States of America
Destination airport:Aberdeen-Monroe County Airport, MS, United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane was high and fast on final approach, because of restricted visibility in haze, and a go-around was executed. Belly landed after the second approach because the crew thought the gear was still down.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's failure to extend the landing gear. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 234 days (8 months)
Accident number: ATL97LA131
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS to Aberdeen-Monroe County Airport, MS as the crow flies is 218 km (136 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org