ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 RA-11327 Bryansk International Airport (BZK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Aviaobshchemash
Registration: RA-11327
MSN: 1400104
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bryansk International Airport (BZK) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Bryansk International Airport (BZK/UUBP), Russia
Narrative:
The crew lost visual contact with the ground while on final approach to Bryansk International Airport (BZK), Russia. The An-12 entered a patch of fog and landed some 500 m down the runway and 5 m to the right of the centreline. It rolled for 200 m and went off the right side of the runway, collapsing the main landing gear.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Russianplanes.net

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12-RA-11327
accident date: 08-11-1997
type: Antonov An-12
registration: RA-11327

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Bryansk International Airport as the crow flies is 1409 km (881 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org