Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Sunday 7 December 1997 |
Time: | 15:05 UTC |
Type: |  Beechcraft A100 King Air |
Operator: | Voyageur Airways |
Registration: | C-GILM |
MSN: | B-124 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada |
Destination airport: | Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL), Canada |
Narrative:A Voyageur Airways Beechcraft A100 aircraft, C-GILM, was on a flight from Winnipeg International Airport Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG) to Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL). The crew of two pilots and two paramedics had completed a medevac flight and were returning to Sioux Lookout without a patient on board. The weather was reported to be: wind 060 degrees at two knots, visibility three statute miles in freezing drizzle, and ceiling overcast at 400 feet AGL. The First Officer was at the controls as they attempted two full NDB approaches for runway 34, each of which resulted in a missed approach. The captain then took control of the aircraft and conducted a full NDB approach for runway 34. On final approach, the crew had the runway in sight and the aircraft was lined up, but the aircraft was high on the approach. The captain called for full flap and pushed the props up to help slow the aircraft down. The aircraft developed a high rate of descent that was not fully countered before the aircraft contacted the runway firmly with the left main landing gear. The aircraft was taxied part way to the company ramp before the aircraft began pulling to the left very noticeably. The scissors had failed and the main wheels were turned slightly off-line. While conducting a heavy-landing inspection, company maintenance and operational personnel determined that in addition to the damage to the scissors for the left main landing gear, the rear spar of the left wing had failed in the vicinity of a pass-through hole for the flap actuator. The damage is reported to be overload in nature and consistent with the effects of landing hard on the left main wheel. During the approaches, the aircraft was above cloud during the penetration turns and was only in cloud during the final approach phases. A small amount of ice accumulated on the aircraft while in cloud (about 1/8th to 1/4 inch on the spinner remained after landing) but the de-ice equipment was working and was used.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» CADORS 1997O0740
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg International Airport, MB to Sioux Lookout Airport, ON as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.