UI Ilyushin Il-62 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62
Owner/operator:Magma Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Narrative:
The hijacker claimed to have explosives and demanded (U.S.) $10 million and safe passage to Switzerland when the plane landed in Moscow. He also demanded to meet with Swiss and Russian officials. Shortly after the plane landed at Moscow’s Shermetyevo Airport, the hijacker permitted 48 passengers to deplane to an awaiting bus. The hijacker was seized by special operations personnel about an hour later when he came out to speak with authorities. The remaining hostages were then freed unharmed. The hijacker acted alone although he claimed to have two accomplices; he also carried a fake explosive device.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security