OT Vickers VC10 C.1K XR806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324078

Date:Thursday 18 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers VC10 C.1K
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XR806
MSN: 826
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Conway 301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Brize Norton (BZZ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Tipped during defuelling. Damaged beyond repair & broken up for spares March 1999. Reportedly the fin fuel gauge was broken, incorrectly showing no fuel in the fin fuel tanks.

Sources:

Scramble 231

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Brize Norton (BZZ); 06 April 1976