Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N100BE,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1997
Time:06:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Aviation Charter
Registration: N100BE
MSN: B-221
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8651 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N100BE, operated by Aviation Charter, impacted terrain during a missed approach at the Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS). The commercial pilot and one passenger received fatal injuries, and the other passenger serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. The flight originated from Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM) at 04:30, with a passenger stop at Minneapolis.
The flight was a charter carrying two Northwest Airlines mechanics to Colorado Springs, to repair a Northwest aircraft that had a mechanical problem.
The aircraft was conducting an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 17L. The west local controller observed the aircraft fly into fog and controllers were then unable to contact the aircraft and it disappeared from radar. The aircraft was found by airport personnel approximately 31 minutes following the accident approximately 6,000 feet down runway 17L and 600 feet east of the runway. The delay in locating the aircraft was due to fog.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot to follow IFR Procedures and maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). A related factor was fog."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)