ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 EP-IDC Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 5 January 1998
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IDC
MSN: 11267
First flight: 1990-07-05 (7 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) E of Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) (   Iran)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH/OITR), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Flightnumber:IR378
Narrative:
Iran Air Flight 378, a Fokker 100, departed Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH) at 18:41 on a domestic flight to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR). The flight was descending towards Tehran when the crew decided to divert to Isfahan.
Weather conditions at Tehran were not suitable for a landing on runway 29. Visibility was poor in snow and sleet and there was a 20 knot tailwind.
The flight positioned for an approach to runway 26 at Isfahan. There was fog in the area and the airplane descended until it contact a dry river bed, some 8 km short of the runway.

The badly damaged aircraft was stored at Isfahan for while. The aircraft was then sold to Flight West Airlines (Australia) for spares and flown to Brisbane via Denpasar, Indonesia by an Antonov 124 on 11 September 1999.

Sources:
» Flight International 13-19 January 1999
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#36)
» aerospacetalk.ir

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 595 km (372 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org