ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N913FE Maiden-Little Mountain Airport, NC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 9 January 1998
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Mountain Air Cargo
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N913FE
MSN: 208B0013
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:6183
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maiden-Little Mountain Airport, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Maiden-Little Mountain Airport, NC, United States of America
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO), United States of America
Narrative:
During takeoff from runway 03 the aircraft drifted to the left off the runway and ran over a runway light about 500 feet from the departure end. The aircraft returned to the runway about 400 feet from the departure end and then proceeded across the runway and went off the right side of the runway near the departure end. The aircraft continued on a 040-degree heading and as the terrain dropped off the Cessna became airborne, colliding with trees where it came to rest about 500 feet from the departure end of the runway and 75 feet to the right of the extended centerline. Investigation revealed that the pilot had been in a hurry on some previous flights that day because he had to get to a birthday party.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to remove the control lock prior to takeoff and his failure to abort the takeoff when he was unable to initiate a climb, resulting in the aircraft over running the runway and colliding with trees on the departure end of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's self-induced pressure to arrive at his destination to attend a family affair."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 1 months
Accident number: MIA98FA055
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#51)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org