Accident Learjet 25B N627WS,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1998
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:American Corporate Aviation
Registration: N627WS
MSN: 25-170
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8943 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km E of Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Descended below the glideslope during the second runway 26 approach, struck trees and crashed. The first officer's instruments were displaying a false full fly-down glideslope indication because of a failed amplifier in the navigation receiver.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's continued descent of the airplane below the glideslope and through the published decision height without visual contact with the runway environment. Also, when the captain encountered difficulty tracking the localizer course, his improper decision to continue the approach by transferring control to the first officer instead of executing a missed approach contributed to the cause. In addition, the following were factors to the accident: (1) American Corporate Aviation's failure to provide an airworthy airplane to the flight crew following maintenance, resulting in a false glideslope indication to the first officer; (2) the flight crew's failure to follow company crew coordination procedures, which called for approach briefings and altitude callouts; and (3) the lack of an FAA requirement for a ground proximity warning system on the airplane. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98MA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location