Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 10 May 1998 |
Time: | 17:55 |
Type: |  Airbus A340-312 |
Operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
Registration: | CS-TOA |
MSN: | 041 |
First flight: | 1994-11-25 (3 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 4 CFMI CFM56-5C3 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) ( South Africa)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Flightnumber: | TP254 |
Narrative:A TAP Airbus A340 (CS-TOA) and de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 (ZS-NLW) were involved in a ground collision at Johannesburg International Airport, South Africa.
The A340 pilots missed the turn-off for Delta apron but were cleared to taxi along the Alpha taxiway, although the ground controller had doubts about the situation.
The position of the stop bars on Foxtrot taxiway did not ensure adequate separation between the aircraft and the pilots of the A340 misjudged the separation between their wingtip and the tail of the stationary DHC-8 and collided with the DHC-8 at the intersection of taxiways F1 and A4.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» CAA South Africa
Photos

accident date:
10-05-1998type: Airbus A340-312
registration: CS-TOA

accident date:
registration: CS-TOA

accident date:
registration: CS-TOA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.