Accident Lockheed SP-2H Neptune N14835,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed SP-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:Neptune Aviation Services
Registration: N14835
MSN: 726-7250
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7815 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350-32WA Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Reserve, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Silver City-Grant County Airport, NM (SVC/KSVC)
Destination airport:Silver City-Grant County Airport, NM (SVC/KSVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of N14835 (call sign "Tanker 08") had been engaged in fire fighting operations in the Gila National Forest all day. The first officer, an initial attack trainee pilot, was in the left seat. The pilot in command was in the right seat.
The crew made a dry pass on the fire zone, then circled around to make a second pass and release its load of 2,450 gallons of retardant. According to witnesses, the airplane struck trees while in a nose low, right wing low attitude. Upon ground impact, the airplane exploded and burned. Investigation revealed no evidence of preimpact airframe, engine, propeller, or flight control failure/malfunction.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the copilot to maintain both lateral and vertical clearance from the trees, and failure of the captain to provide adequate supervision of the flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98GA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location