ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 LV-YOA Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC94 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41
Operator:Dinar Líneas Aéreas
Registration: LV-YOA
MSN: 47606/727
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tucumán-Teniente General Benjamín Matienzo Airport, TU (TUC/SANT), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Flightnumber:4153
Narrative:
Dinar flight 4153 was a scheduled service between Tucumán and Buenos Aires, Argentina. While on approach to runway 13 at Buenos Aires' Jorge Newbery Airport, the crew received information from the controller that it was raining at the airport and that the runway was wet with poor braking action be expected.
After touchdown the spoilers extended. At that moment the airplane began to drift off the left side of the runway. It came to rest with minor damage.
The Argentinean accident investigation agency, JIAAC, classified the event as an accident.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE:
Runway excursion from the left edge during landing on a scheduled airline flight, causing very slight damage to the plane and two broken lights, due to a fast approach , performed normal and to the left of the runway centreline, in adverse weather conditions.

Contributing Factors:
The poor state of the side margins that did not have the recommended strength.
The decrease in braking conditions due to the presence of water on the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucumán-Teniente General Benjamín Matienzo Airport, TU to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1066 km (666 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org