Runway excursion Accident Boeing 747-4B5 HL7496,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1998
Time:22:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7496
MSN: 26400/1083
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:9086 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 395
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seoul-Kimpo International Airport (SEL) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Korean Air Flight 8702 departed Tokyo-Narita at 16:50 for a flight to Seoul, scheduled to arrive there at 19:20. Bad weather, including heavy rainfall, at Seoul forced the flight crew to divert to Cheju. The aircraft took off from Cheju at 21:07 for Seoul.
The flight was cleared to land on runway 14R with a crosswind component as the wind was from 220 degrees at 22 knots. After touchdown the no. 1 engine thrust reverser did not deploy because the no. 1 engine power lever's position did not allow the reverser to be deployed.
The airplane ran off the side of the runway onto soft ground. Part of the main undercarriage separated after traversing a drainage ditch.

The KCAB's investigation determined that the accident was caused by the captain's misuse of the thrust reverser during the landing roll and his confusion over crosswind conditions.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/98 (#40)
Korea Herald
Korea Times

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 26 July 1997