ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 RA-26568 Noril'sk Airport (NSK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Yenisei Meridian
Registration: RA-26568
MSN: 3808
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dikson Airport (DKS/UODD), Russia
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Russia
Narrative:
The An-26 operated on a combined passenger-cargo flight from Dikson to Noril'sk. On board the aircraft were 15 passengers and 288 kg of cargo. The flight and landing were uneventful. During the landing roll the captain unintentionally selected the undercarriage up. Due to landing gear locks the undercarriage remained extended. After entering the taxiway, the crew increased power. Reaching a speed of 135 km/h, there was an unloading of the landing gear and a decompression of the right hand main landing gear damper. Consequently the right hand main gear unlocked and began retract. The aircraft swung to the right before it came to rest.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dikson Airport to Noril'sk Airport as the crow flies is 524 km (327 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org