ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N50PM Rio Rancho, NM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 20 October 1998
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Mallen Industries, Inc.
Registration: N50PM
MSN: BB-1570
First flight: 1997
Total airframe hrs:591
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Rio Rancho, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 King Air, N50PM, was destroyed after making an emergency landing following a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight near Rio Rancho, New Mexico. The private pilot and his passenger were not injured. The flight was operating as a personal cross-country flight, and an IFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS), at 09:30, with a filed destination of Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
When the pilot checked the fuel gauges prior to departure they "read 600 lb each on the gauges," which he interpreted as the auxiliary tanks. He then "pressed the toggle switch down, and the needles moved to the left," leading him to believe the main tanks were full and that the airplane was "properly fueled." The pilot did not visually check the fuel tanks during the preflight.
Approximately one hour after departure from Las Vegas, while level at 33,000 feet (FL330), the aircraft experienced a failure of the right engine. The pilot notified Los Angeles Center that he needed to descend to the nearest airport. He attempted to proceed to Albuquerque, New Mexico, which was 50 nautical miles to the east. About five minutes later, the left engine failed. Unable to make it to the airport, he made an emergency landing in a field northwest of Albuquerque. When the aircraft touched down, the landing gear sank into the soft ground. The aircraft sustained damage to the airframe and the landing gear.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate preflight of the aircraft, resulting in fuel supply exhaustion."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: DEN99LA014
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA as the crow flies is 2774 km (1734 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org