Runway excursion Accident Learjet 45 N454LJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323867

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1998
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Lear Jet Corp.
Registration: N454LJ
MSN: 45-004
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wallops Island, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chincoteague-Wallops Flight Center, VA (WAL/KWAL)
Destination airport:Chincoteague-Wallops Flight Center, VA (WAL/KWAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Water ingestion test flights. Failure of the pilot to obtain/maintain alignment with the water pool on runway 22 resulted in loss of control. The Learjet departed the left side of the runway, and struck a pickup truck parked adjacent to the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to obtain/maintain alignment with the water pool, which resulted in the loss of control. Factors in the accident were the inadequate preflight planning of the flight test facility and the airplane manufacturer which resulted in hazards in the test area and the subsequent collision of the airplane with a vehicle. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location