Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander C-FCVK,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1998
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Satellite
Registration: C-FCVK
MSN: 2028
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:9778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baie Comeau Airport, QC (YBC) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baie Comeau Airport, QC (YBC/CYBC)
Destination airport:Rimouski Airport, QC (YXK/CYXK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, which was climbing at approximately 500 feet above sea level, pitched up suddenly and became unstable when the flaps were retracted while entering the cloud layer. The pilot-in-command pushed the control column down to level the aircraft. After deciding that the aircraft could not safely continue the flight, he began turning left to return to Baie-Comeau. While turning, the aircraft rolled rapidly to the left and began to dive. The aircraft crashed into the St. Lawrence River.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The aircraft took off with contaminated surfaces, without an inspection by the pilot-in-command. This contamination contributed to reducing the aircraft's performance and to the subsequent stall.
2. At take-off, the aircraft was more than 200 pounds over the maximum allowable take-off weight. This added weight contributed to reducing the aircraft's performance.
3. During the initial climbout, the pilot-in-command did not follow the recommended procedure when he entered an area of wind shear. Consequently, the aircraft lost more speed, contributing to the stall.
4. Insufficient altitude was available for the pilot to recover from the stall and avoid striking the water.
5. The co-pilot's shoulder harness was not installed properly. The co-pilot received serious head injuries because she was not restrained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98Q0194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location