ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 TN-AFJ Cafunfo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 December 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:ACA-Ancargo Air
Registration: TN-AFJ
MSN: 401908
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cafunfo (   Angola)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK), Angola
Narrative:
The Antonov disappeared during a flight from Luanda to Lukapa.
It was probably shot down with a shoulder-fired SAM by UNITA rebels and crashed in the bush near Cafunfo.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Michael Roch

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12-RA-11318
accident date: 27-12-1998
type: Antonov An-12
registration: RA-11318
accident date: 27-12-1998
type: Antonov An-12
registration: RA-11318

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Lukapa Airport as the crow flies is 822 km (514 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org