Loss of control Accident Learjet 35 N130F,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1999
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:US Check
Registration: N130F
MSN: 35-044
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8956 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 35, N130F, operated as US Check flight 251, sustained substantial damage when during landing, the airplane's right wing struck the runway. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The on-demand air taxi flight originated at Columbus, Ohio, at 23:29 eastern standard time, and was en route to Chicago-Midway Airport, Illinois.
Th flight was cleared for the visual approach to runway 4R at Chicago Midway Airport. The second pilot was flying the airplane.
The airplane was stabilized at "Vref" (landing approach speed) of 122 knots, and on the glide slope and localizer inbound course. Just before touchdown, at about Vref minus 5-10 knots, the plane rolled hard to the right. The pilot immediately put in left correction and pushed the thrust levers forward. An instant later, the airplane hit on the right side, and then the main wheels touched down. The pilot then pulled the thrust levers back to idle.

The second pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1999 N130F Airnet Systems 0 Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) sub

Location