ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N205RA Bishop Airport, CA (BIH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 February 1999
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N205RA
MSN: U-205
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:20522
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:29 km (18.1 mls) NE of Bishop Airport, CA (BIH) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tonopah Airport, NV (TPH/KTPH), United States of America
Destination airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight departed Tonopah at 09:30 for a 73-mile VFR flight to Bishop. The aircraft was not carrying cargo at the time of the accident. The Beech failed to arrive at the destination; search efforts were initiated and the wreckage was subsequently found February 14 on the eastern slopes of White Mountain in the Inyo National Forest at 9,500 feet.
A witnesses observed the aircraft flying between 7,000 and 8,000 feet msl as it entered Trace Plumas Canyon on White Mountain and begin a gradual left turn. The aircraft then disappeared from view. The canyon leads to the accident site. According to the operator, the pilot had successfully bid on a captain position on larger equipment and this was to be his last trip along this route. Several acquaintances of the pilot located at Tonopah reported that he intended to take a camera with him and photograph some scenic locations along this route.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives and his failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain.".

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: LAX99FA096
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-C99-N987RA
accident date: 12-02-1999
type: Beechcraft C99
registration: N987RA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tonopah Airport, NV to Bishop Airport, CA as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org