ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP N711TE Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 February 1999
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP
Operator:Trans-Exec Air Service
Registration: N711TE
MSN: 105
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:14333
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY), United States of America
Narrative:
A Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II, N711TE, sustained substantial damage when it departed the end of runway 16R after landing at the Van Nuys, California, airport. The captain, first officer, cabin attendant, and sole passenger were not injured. The airplane departed Montrose, Colorado, at 13:35 mountain standard time on the non-stop cross-country flight to Van Nuys.
The pilot flew the airplane on final approach to Van Nuys above reference speed, landed long, overran the runway, and collided with airplanes in a tie down area. During the descent from 8,000 feet, and within 13 miles of the airport, the airplane reached speeds over 300 knots and attained descent rates in excess of 4,000 feet per minute. At 1.5 miles from the runway and 700 feet above the airport elevation, the airplane was descending at 3,000 feet per minute and flying over 200 knots. The reference speed was 138 knots with flaps 20 during the approach and 125 knots for landing. Company policy required the pilot to maintain speed within 10 knots of reference speed. Neither aircrew member considered a go around.
The aircrew did not provide a safety briefing to the passenger. After the airplane came to rest, the aircrew evacuated the airplane prior to off-loading their passenger.

Probable Cause:

The pilot performed inadequate in flight planning and decided to continue the approach and landing with excessive airspeed. The pilot failed to follow company directives, which required a go around under the encountered flight conditions. This led to a long landing, resulting in an overrun and collision with parked airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Accident number: LAX99FA101
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-Aerospace-G-1159-Gulfstream-II-N23M
accident date: 16-02-1999
type: Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II
registration: N23M

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montrose County Airport, CO to Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1054 km (659 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org