ASN Aircraft accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA N110DS Columbus Airport, NE (OLU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 18 February 1999
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Operator:Delta Star Inc.
Registration: N110DS
MSN: A005SA
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:4500
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Columbus Airport, NE (OLU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC), United States of America
Destination airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC), United States of America
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-300, N110DS, overran runway 32 (5,680'x100') at the Columbus Municipal Airport, Nebraska, while landing. The pilot-in-command, co-pilot, and six passengers were not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The flight originated from San Jose, California, at 07:00 pacific standard time.
The pilots flew the VOR DME RWY 32 approach then circled over the runway to check conditions. The airplane overshot the turn onto final approach and witnesses recalled seeing the airplane in a steep left bank on final approach. Witnesses reported the airplane then touched down approximately 3,000 feet down the 5,682' long runway. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway into snow covered terrain where the nose gear and forward fuselage area were damaged. The runway was plowed just prior to the accident; however braking action was still reported as poor.

Probable Cause:

The pilot-in-command failed to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the rough, snow covered terrain encountered off the end of the runway, and the low ceiling at the time of the landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CHI99LA093
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org