Bird strike Accident Boeing 757-232 N682DA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1999
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N682DA
MSN: 26958/518
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 22, 1999, about 1455 eastern standard time, a Boeing 757, N682DA, operated by Delta Air Lines as flight 338, penetrated a flock of birds during takeoff from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport, Kentucky. The airplane was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.
The airplane pushed back from the gate, and taxied to runway 18L. While taxing, the crew heard no mention of a bird hazard by another aircraft or air traffic control. The takeoff roll was normal until passing approximately 150 knots; at that point, a flock of starling birds traveling from left to right passed in front of the airplane. The captain advised the first officer of the hazard, and asked him to climb over the flock. The first officer increased pitch angle, but the airplane still penetrated the flock. At the time of penetration, the nose wheel was in the air, and the main landing gear was just becoming airborne. The airplane returned to the airport without further incident. At the time of impact, N1 on the left engine dropped from 81.88 percent to 56.00 percent, and on the right engine, it dropped from 81.25 to 71.63 percent. In both cases, throttle positions remained constant. The bird's roost was not identified, and no airport procedures contributing to the accident were observed.

A flock birds were ingested into both engines, resulting in substantial damage to the engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 

Location