ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-2B3F (SCD) F-GPAN Chennai Airport (MAA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 March 1999
Time:23:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-2B3F (SCD)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GPAN
MSN: 21515/337
First flight: 1978-08-21 (20 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:72968
Cycles:17608
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-50E2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Flightnumber:AF6745
Narrative:
Air France flight 6745 had taken off from Paris and was on its way to Chennai (MAA) after some enroute stops at Karachi (KHI) and Bangalore (BLR). The cargo plane carried 66 tonnes of cargo, that included three foreign cars, 20 tonnes of ITC cigarettes, chemicals and garments.
The aircraft was cleared for a runway 07 ILS approach, but the approach was abandoned due to indications that the undercarriage was not down and locked. The flight crew concluded that all gear were down and locked despite a red GEAR light on the forward instrument panel. The crew had failed to recognize that the green GEAR DOWN light for the nose gear was not illuminated and assumed that the red GEAR light on the forward instrument panel was a false indication. The gear was recycled, but an alternate extension was not attempted.
The pilot positioned the airplane for another approach. The aircraft touched down with the nose gear retracted. The nose struck the runway. The plane skidded and came to rest at 7000 feet down the runway (which is 13050 feet long). As the pilot informed the ATC of the mishap, he noticed smoke in the cockpit. Even as the smoke was being extinguished, flames erupted in the front portion of the aircraft. One of the crewmembers came down through a rope ladder from the cockpit, the other four were brought down through the rear of the aircraft using the fire engine step ladders. The fire services were not able to extinguish the fire and the plane burned out completely.

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 15.03.1999 (p.42)
» The Hindu
» The Hindustan Times
» NTSB Identification: DCA05MA095

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-2B3F-F-GPAN
accident date: 05-03-1999
type: Boeing 747-2B3F (SCD)
registration: F-GPAN
accident date: 05-03-1999
type: Boeing 747-2B3F (SCD)
registration: F-GPAN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangalore-Hindustan Airport to Chennai Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1551+ built
  • 32nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org