ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-377 VH-CZL Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 March 1999
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-377
Operator:Ansett Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-CZL
MSN: 23664/1326
First flight: 1986-12-18 (12 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) (   Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT), Australia
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML), Australia
Narrative:
At the appropriate time during the approach sequence, the co-pilot of the Boeing 737, who was the handling pilot for the sector, called for the landing gear to be extended. When the pilot in command placed the landing gear lever to the "down" position, a loud thump was heard and the "gear safe" green light for the right main gear illuminated immediately. This was followed by the illumination of the left main and nose landing gear lights, consistent with a normal extension sequence. The aircraft rolled approximately 4 degrees to the right while the gear was extending. This was counteracted by a left roll control input.
As the crew had received indications that the landing gear was safely locked down, they continued the approach and completed a normal landing.
Ramp maintenance staff briefly inspected the aircraft but did not find any immediate cause for the reported thump. The aircraft was then placed on jacks for a retraction test. When the landing gear lever was selected to the "up" position, the right main landing gear moved inboard approximately 15 cm before a grinding noise was heard. The test was immediately suspended and the landing gear was extended.
When access panels were removed, it was found that the actuator beam arm inboard lugs and beam hanger had fractured. The rear wing spar, landing gear beam, aileron bus cable, pulley bracket, aileron and spoiler cables and hydraulic lines had been damaged extensively following the fracture of the lugs and hanger.
Inspection of the actuator beam arm revealed that the fracture of both lugs was due to stress corrosion cracking.

Sources:
» ATSB

Follow-up / safety actions

ATSB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Launceston Airport, TAS to Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC as the crow flies is 475 km (297 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org