ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N3125N Healy, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 April 1999
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:40-Mile Air
Registration: N3125N
MSN: 394
First flight: 1960
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR-M18
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) NNE of Healy, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DHC-3 airplane, N3125N, sustained substantial damage during a landing on a remote airstrip, north-northeast of Healy, Alaska. The occupants were not injured. The pilot was transporting building supplies and workers to the area. The airstrip, known as Daniels Strip, is oriented east/west, and is about 1,500 feet long and about 10 feet wide. The pilot said the airstrip is a one-way airstrip, with landings performed toward the west. The strip is flat for about half of the length, and then proceeds uphill. The pilot said on the third landing of the day, he touched down on the strip on the main landing gear. Before the tail wheel touched down, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the left side of the strip. The leading edge of the left wing struck a tree, damaging the wing tip and wing nose ribs. The pilot said a tail wind was present, about 15 knots from 090 degrees.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: The pilot's selection of an unsafe/hazardous area for landing. Factors in the accident were the presence of a tail wind, the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions, and a narrow airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: ANC99LA057
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org