ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 registration unknown Khartoum
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 June 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:80 km (50 mls) E of Khartoum (   Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kassala Airport (KSL/HSKA), Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» AP

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kassala Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 403 km (252 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-32

  • 357 built
  • 48th loss
  • 27th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

 Sudan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org