ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3Y0 B-2525 Zhanjiang Airport (ZHA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 9 June 1999
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3Y0
Operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2525
MSN: 24918/2087
First flight: 1991-07-02 (7 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zhanjiang Airport (ZHA) (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Zhanjiang Airport (ZHA/ZGNU), China
Flightnumber:8877
Narrative:
A big storm was passing the Zhanjinag Airport as the Boeing 737 approached the runway. The flight crew did not strictly comply with the check list, nor did they set the QNH correctly due to poor crew coordination. After passing the runway threshold at 400 m, the aircraft hit the ground and bounced. It floated for 330 m and hit the ground again 15 m away from the right side of the runway. The landing gear collapsed and the plane suffered irreparable damage.
The airplane operated for the Shantou division of China Southern Airlines.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» PR Newswire
» Scramble 243
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-3Y0-B-2525
accident date: 09-06-1999
type: Boeing 737-3Y0
registration: B-2525

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Zhanjiang Airport as the crow flies is 356 km (223 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 9th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org