ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner D-IBEX Seraing
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 30 June 1999
Time:04:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Nightexpress
Registration: D-IBEX
MSN: U- 45
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Seraing (   Belgium)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Flightnumber: 114
Narrative:
Nightexpress Flight 114, a Beechcraft 99, departed Luton Airport at 01:25 UTC for a flight to Frankfurt. The aircraft carried 733 kg cargo. Failure of both engines caused the pilot at 02:34 UTC to request radar guidance to the nearest airport. The crew were told to maintain a course of 60 degrees and was cleared to descend to FL60. The crew switched to ATC Brussels Approach and were cleared to descend further. Liège runway 23L was available for landing and Brussels Approach told the crew to maintain 4000 feet. The Beech 99 crew replied that this was not possible because both engines were not operating and they asked for a direct course to Liège. Brussels Approach directed the flight to head 320 degrees. Last radio contact was at 02:40:40 UTC when the crew reported descending through 1700 feet and asked their distance to the runway, which was 5nm. The aircraft crashed into the woods a few hundred meters from a residential area and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

The failure of both engines was caused by a lack of maintenance. The crew did not follow company regulations and a misunderstanding between the crew and ATC contributed to the accident, as did the darkness.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: BFU 4X019-0/99
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Language/communication problems

All engine powerloss
Loss of control

Sources:
» Dirk Leismann
» Jeroen Lapidaire (Verzekeringmaatschappij De Nederlandse Luchtvaartpool N.V.)
» Olivier Chalvet

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-99-D-IBEX
accident date: 30-06-1999
type: Beechcraft 99
registration: D-IBEX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Luton Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 652 km (407 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org