Runway excursion Accident Learjet 60 N219FX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323720

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Bombardier Business Jet Solutions
Registration: N219FX
MSN: 60-007
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:4294 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 60, N219FX, was substantially damaged while landing at the Hyannis-Barnstable Municipal Airport (HYA), Massachusetts.
The airplane had been previously positioned to Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport (BDL), Connecticut, for maintenance work. The flight crew was instructed by dispatch personnel to fly the airplane from BDL, to IAD, and pick up two passengers.
According to the captain, the flight departed IAD, and proceeded uneventfully to HYA. While being vectored for the runway 24 ILS approach, with the flaps selected to 20 degrees and the landing gear retracted, the airplane was turned to intercept the localizer. The captain said he called for the extension of the landing gear and "flaps down." The landing gear extended and three green lights were confirmed. The flaps moved to what "appeared" to be a full down indication. As the landing checklist was being completed, the left and right amber HYDR PRESS lights flickered. The captain stated that he checked the hydraulic pressure indicator, and noted that it still remained at the normal level. The flight crew reported to Cape Approach Control that they had a hydraulic problem and continued on the approach. The left and right amber HYDR PRESS lights began to flash with more regularity and the flight crew discussed whether to continue or divert to another airport. A check of the hydraulic pressure indicator by the captain revealed that the level was at 1,000 PSI, which was "the bottom of the green arc." The captain also stated that, in preparation for landing, he pulled the emergency brake lever out of its detent.

The flight continued to the airport, and the airplane "broke out" of the clouds about 800 feet above the ground. The captain stated that, at a point prior to touchdown, the flight crew was "alerted to windshear" and the airspeed climbed to 160 knots. The captain corrected and continued. The flight crew estimated that the airplane touched down within the first 300 feet of the runway. The captain applied normal braking, but the brakes did not respond. The captain then immediately reached for and tried to apply emergency braking, but the emergency brake lever would not move. The captain then requested that the first officer apply emergency braking. The first officer used both of his hands to free the lever and began to apply the emergency brakes. The captain stated that after regaining braking authority, there was not enough remaining runway to stop. The airplane proceeded off the departure end of runway 24, struck a localizer antenna array, and came to rest in a fence.

The flightcrew's inadequate coordination and their failure to utilize checklists. Also causal was the captain's improper decision to continue the approach to a runway with insufficient length. A factor in the accident was the improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location