ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante DQ-AFN Delailasakau
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Air Fiji
Registration: DQ-AFN
MSN: 110416
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:13563
Cycles:22411
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Delailasakau (   Fiji)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV/NFSU), Fiji
Destination airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN), Fiji
Flightnumber: 121
Narrative:
Air Fiji flight 121 departed Nausori for Nadi at 05:25. At 05:33 the crew contacted Nausori ATC that they were maintaining 6000 feet on the direct track to Nadi. When the crew didn't contact Nadi ATC at 05:35 several attempts were made to get in touch with the aircraft. The aircraft was later found to have crashed on the slope of a ridge. The aircraft had apparently descended below the 5400 feet safety altitude until the right wing struck a tree on a ridgeline at 1300 feet altitude. The Bandeirante then broke up and impacted the slope of a ridge 1,3 km further on. The tail section and right wing were found 150 m from the main wreckage.
Weather at 05:00 was good: nil wind, 40 km visibility, scattered clouds at 2200 feet and an insignificant small shower band.
Investigation revealed a.o. that the captain had insufficient rest prior to the flight and that he had consumed an above-therapeutic level of antihistamine prior to the flight, which would have degraded his ability to safely pilot the aircraft. Also Air Fiji’s published standard operating procedures were inadequate for the Bandeirante aircraft.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Fiji Village News
» Scramble 246

Follow-up / safety actions
13 recommedations were issued. These included a recommendation to the CAA Fiji to conduct frequent comprehensive surveillance audits of all
commercial aircraft operators; the development of appropriate recurrent crew resource
management training programs.

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-N130EM
accident date: 24-07-1999
type: Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
registration: N130EM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Suva-Nausori Airport to Nadi International Airport as the crow flies is 122 km (76 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 73rd loss
  • 54th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Fiji
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org