ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante PT-ODK Monte Dourado Airport, PA (MEU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 14 September 1999
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Operator:Norte Jet Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ODK
MSN: 110002
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Monte Dourado Airport, PA (MEU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Monte Dourado Airport, PA (MEU/SBMD), Brazil
Narrative:
Collided with the ground while on approach to Monte Dourado.

Sources:
» DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil: Acidentes aeronáuticos ocorridos em 1999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA to Monte Dourado Airport, PA as the crow flies is 460 km (287 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org