ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N208MS North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 5 October 1999
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Shoreline Aviation
Registration: N208MS
MSN: BB-400
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:6020
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7,7 km (4.8 mls) W of North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA (KAQW), United States of America
Destination airport:Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB/KLWB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N208MS, operated by Shoreline Aviation, Inc., was destroyed when it impacted terrain in Williamstown, Massachusetts. The certificated airline transport pilot, and the certificated commercial rated co-pilot were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed the Harriman-And-West Airport (AQW), North Adams, Massachusetts, about 05:44.
The pre-takeoff instrument flight rules clearance for the flight called for the airplane to climb and maintain 5,000 feet, and to expect flight level 220, ten minutes after departure. The clearance was read back correctly by a member of the flight crew. Shortly after takeoff, a member of the flight crew asked air traffic control for a higher altitude, and then stated 'uh, you want us at twenty two hundred.' The approach controller transmitted 'should be at five thousand;' however, there were no further transmissions from the airplane. The airplane wreckage was located at an elevation of about 2,300 feet, approximately 4.8 miles west of the departure airport. The airplane impacted wooded up-sloping terrain. Several broken trees were observed, which led to the beginning of the debris path. The trees were broken at about the same height. A weather observation taken at an airport about 12 miles north-northwest of the accident site, about the time of the accident included: few clouds at 300 feet and a ceiling of 1,700 feet overcast.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure comply with an air traffic control clearance which resulted in a collision with terrain. A factor in this accident was clouds."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: NYC00FA006
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA to Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV as the crow flies is 810 km (506 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org