ASN Aircraft accident IAI Arava 201 EV8012 San Carlos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 October 1999
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI Arava 201
Operator:Ejército Venezolana
Registration: EV8012
MSN: 062
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Carlos (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM), Venezuela
Destination airport:Acarigua Airport (AGV/SVAC), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed in rainy weather.

Sources:
» Scramble 248
» Scramble 249

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base to Acarigua Airport as the crow flies is 280 km (175 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org