ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B D2-FRK Lukapa Airport (LBZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Unknown
Registration: D2-FRK
MSN: 6344202
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lukapa Airport (LBZ) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK), Angola
Narrative:
The An-12 cargo plane sustained damage in a runway excursion accident while landing at Lukapa.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Forumavia.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luena Airport to Lukapa Airport as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org