Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-TSK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Indonesia Air Transport - IAT
Registration: PK-TSK
MSN: 10441
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Matak-Tarempa Airport (MWK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Matak-Tarempa Airport (MWK/WIOM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 passenger plane was damaged in a landing accident at Matak-Tarempa Airport (MWK), Anambas Islands, Riau Province, Indonesia.
The aircraft took off normally. When 80 nm out, it was indicated that an engine fire had occurred so the pilot shut down the engine. The crew decided to return to Matak. The airplane ran off the runway following a single engine landing on runway 36.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001