ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-75B D-AGES Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 27 March 2000
Time:18:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-75B
Operating for:LTU
Leased from:Germania
Registration: D-AGES
MSN: 28108/28
First flight: 1998
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B22
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO), Spain
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Narrative:
The B737 aircraft was on a charter flight for LTU from Tenerife, when a 38-year-old man, whose motive was unknown, attacked the pilot-in-command. The perpetrator allegedly forced his way into the cockpit while the aircraft was still in Spanish airspace and began attacking the pilot.
He tried to reach switches and levers in the cockpit and threatened to kill all occupants including the crew. The autopilot switched off and the contact with ATC was lost. The aircraft climbed to FL400 and descended back to FL365 while the first officer tried to maintain control of the aircraft. With the assistance of some male passengers, the aggressor was pulled out of the cockpit and strapped in a passenger seat. The pilot was injured. The flight continued to Berlin where the unruly passenger was arrested by the police.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» ICAO Adrep 2/01

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport as the crow flies is 3595 km (2247 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org