Accident Boeing 737-2H4 RP-C3010,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2000
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H4
Owner/operator:Air Philippines
Registration: RP-C3010
MSN: 21447/508
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:68475 hours
Cycles:79522 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 131 / Occupants: 131
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NE of Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO) -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Philippines Flight 541, a Boeing 737-200, departed Manila (MNL) at 05:21 hours and was due to land at Davao (DVO), Philippines, around 06:45.
The aircraft was being flown as a route check for a captain. Another captain was acting as Pilot Monitoring on the flight. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The aircraft was conducting an ILS approach to runway 05 and the controller reported that they would be behind Philippine Airlines flight 809, an Airbus A319.
As the Boeing 737 broke out of clouds, the A319 was observed on runway 05. The Pilot Flying informed ATC of his intention to perform a 360° maneuver, but the Pilot Monitoring advised ATC of the opposite, stating that the aircraft would turn right instead of following the missed approach procedure, which called for a left hand turn to a 020° heading. The aircraft re-entered clouds and attempted to fly visually at a lower altitude in instrument conditions when in fact it should have climbed to 4000 feet.
The flight continued over Samal Island and the flight requested a VOR/DME approach and landing in the opposite direction (runway 23), which was approved by the controller. After having aligned with the runway heading, the aircraft descended below the normal glide path for this approach. It continued down to 570 feet at a point where the aircraft should have been at 1500 feet.
The aircraft crashed into a coconut plantation on a hillside in Barangay San Isidro, disintegrated and caught fire.

Sources:

AP
ICAO Adrep
Nolan News, Fall 08
Philippine Daily Inquirer
The Philippine STAR

Location

Images:

photo (c) Erik Oxtorp, via Werner Fischdick; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); June 1999