ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N235BA Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 19 May 2000
Time:06:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N235BA
MSN: TC-235
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:26778
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ), United States of America
Narrative:
The Swearingen SA226TC, N235BA, aborted takeoff at Denver International Airport, Colorado, USA, when the number two engine shed a propeller blade. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot and sole occupant received minor injuries.
The flight was cleared for takeoff on runway 35L. The pilot said he advanced the speed levers to high and brought the power levers to 800 foot-pounds of torque. As he was about to release the brakes to begin takeoff roll he felt an impact and noise like something hit the aircraft on the right side. He looked over at the right engine and observed it to be in a "severe state of vibration". He secured the right engine, declared an emergency to the tower, and then secured the left engine. Following "spool down" the pilot exited the aircraft and observed that the right engine had shed a propeller blade about 10 inches outboard from the hub.

Probable Cause:

Propeller blade fatigue failure due to stress corrosion.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Montrose Regional Airport, CO as the crow flies is 314 km (196 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org