Accident Let L-410UVP 9L-LBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323443

Date:Thursday 24 August 2000
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:West Coast Airways
Registration: 9L-LBN
MSN: 851334
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA) -   Sierra Leone
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL)
Destination airport:Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS/GFHA)
Narrative:
The Let L-410UVP, 9L-LBN, departed Freetown's Lungi Airport on a short repositioning flight to Hastings Airport.
The aircraft entered clouds as it was climbing through 500 feet. When exiting the cloud, the flight crew noticed a Mil Mi-8T helicopter nearby. They attempted to avoid a collision, but the Mi-8's main rotors cut into the L-410's tail, causing substantial damage. Both aircraft were able to land safely.
The Mi-8 (RA-22248) was operated by Nefteyugansk Air Enterprise on behalf of the United Nations Mission in Sierra Leone (UNAMSIL).
It was established that the crew of the Mi-8T helicopter did not pay attention to the radio communication between the controller and the crew of the L-410 aircraft. The crew of the Mi-8T helicopter was distracted because they were talking about the barge that sank on the coast. This barge was located on the left side of the helicopter, while Lungi Airport and the Let L-410 were on the right side.

Sources:

Photo of damaged aircraft at Airliners.net
Air International February 2001, p78
Soviet Transports