ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II LV-WXW Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 August 2000
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Hawk Air, S.A.
Registration: LV-WXW
MSN: TC-419
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW-303G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR), Argentina
Narrative:
The aircraft operated a mail transport flight between Buenos Aires and Rosario Airport, Argentina. It took off at 02:10 local time on an IFR flight plan.
Arriving near Rosario, the flight crew positioned the aircraft for an instrument approach to runway 19. After touchdown the pilot lowered the nose, which then contacted the runway. The aircraft slid 700 m before coming to a stop.
It appeared the main gear was down and locked, but the nose gear had not deployed and the nose gear doors were closed.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE:
On a mail transport flight, landing with the nose landing gear leg retracted due to a hydraulic system failure and pilot error in not noticing the gear position and not performing the emergency extension procedure.
Contributing factors:
- Night and instrument weather flight.
- Landing gear alarm out of service.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» JIAAC Boletin Informativo de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil Nº 31

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org