Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HP-1276APP,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:AeroPerlas
Registration: HP-1276APP
MSN: 445
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Sidra Airport (RSI) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Rio Sidra Airport (RSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was damaged when it overran the runway on landing and collided with a tree.
The same aircraft, flown by the same pilot, had to make a precautionary landing at Enrique Jiménez airport because of engine problems on June 12, 2000.

Sources:

El Panamá América
M2 Communications

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2008 8Q-MAS Maldivian Air Taxi 0 North Ari Atoll sub
Runway mishap

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bodø Airport (BOO); May 1992