Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner N99TH,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N99TH
MSN: U-155
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:36485 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Billings-Logan Field, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech B99, N99TH, sustained substantial damage during landing on runway 29, at Missoula International Airport, Montana. The commercial pilot, and the airline employee passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the centerline of runway 29. He stated that when he applied wheel brakes, "the right brake locked up" and the airplane immediately veered to the right. The pilot applied left brake, left rudder and reversed the left propeller, however, the airplane continued to the right. The airplane collided with a taxiway light and runway marker before departing the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
Post-accident photographs of the airplane, taken on the night of the accident, revealed ice and snow deposits on the cargo pod, right lower engine nacelle, main landing gear strut and right dual brake assembly. The landing runway in Missoula was dry, however, the departure airport at Billings was contaminated with approximately 6 inches of snow and slush.
On September 22, FAA personnel from the Helena, Montana, Flight Standards District Office, inspected the airplane and reported that there was no evidence of system mechanical malfunction that would have resulted in a brake failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of directional control due to a brake locked as a result of snow and ice contamination."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 2006 N99TH Alpine Aviation 0 16 km S of Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP) sub
CFIT