ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 C-FTBZ Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Operator:Bombardier Aerospace
Registration: C-FTBZ
MSN: 5991
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:1226
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 406 m (1332 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Destination airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Narrative:
Canadair CL-604 Challenger C-FTBZ was being used to conduct flight tests in order to obtain CAA (U.K.) certification. Following the first flight tests in 1999, the CAA provided a list of unacceptable items that Bombardier needed to correct before the Challenger 604 could obtain CAA certification, which included modification of the PFS units. Following ground tests at Wichita, flight testing of the modified pitch feel simulator (PFS) units was to take place. The flight crew was to initiate a standard takeoff and climb and conduct flight testing of modified PFS units above 8,000 feet agl. The test required that the airplane be configured with an aft center of gravity. Prior to takeoff, a preflight briefing was held and a risk analysis from Bombardier’s manager of flight test operations and safety was obtained. The flight’s risk level was assessed low. At 14:48:45, the tower issued a takeoff clearance and instructed the flight crew to fly a heading of 230°. The Challenger then commenced takeoff from runway 19R. The airplane rotated and just after reaching V2 (takeoff safety speed) the stick shaker activated during which time the pilot stated "whew," and the flight test engineer stated "what are you doing?". The CVR then recorded the mechanical voice warning "bank angle" and a sound similar to stall aural warning for 1.1 seconds at 14:49:53. The "Bank angle" warning sounded another four times. At 14:49:58, and for the next 2 seconds, the stick shaker activated again, and the pilot stated, "hang on." A sound similar to stick shaker" was recorded again; the flight test engineer repeated "what are you doing?" followed by a sound similar to stall aural warning, and "bank angle" again. The airplane’s right wing rolled and impacted the ground first and the airplane exploded on impact. The airplane crashed through an airport perimeter fence and came to rest adjacent to a two-lane road.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot’s excessive takeoff rotation, during an aft center of gravity (c.g.) takeoff, a rearward migration of fuel during acceleration and takeoff and consequent shift in the airplane’s aft c.g. to aft of the aft c.g. limit, which caused the airplane to stall at an altitude too low for recovery. Contributing to the accident were Bombardier’s inadequate flight planning procedures for the Challenger flight test program and the lack of direct, on-site operational oversight by Transport Canada and the Federal Aviation Administration."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Accident number: NTSB AAB-04-01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Canadair-Challenger-604-C-FBTZ
accident date: 10-10-2000
type: Canadair Challenger 604
registration: C-FBTZ
accident date: 10-10-2000
type: Canadair Challenger 604
registration: C-FBTZ
accident date: 10-10-2000
type: Canadair Challenger 604
registration: C-FBTZ
accident date: 10-10-2000
type: Canadair Challenger 604
registration: C-FBTZ
photo of Canadair-Challenger-604-C-FTBZ
accident date: 10-10-2000
type: Canadair Challenger 604
registration: C-FTBZ
accident date: 10-10-2000
type: Canadair Challenger 604
registration: C-FTBZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS to Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS as the crow flies is 19880 km (12425 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org