ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B ER-AFA Luebo Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 7 November 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operating for:Malu Aviation
Leased from:Renan
Registration: ER-AFA
MSN: 3406
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luebo Airport (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luebo Airport (FZUN), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During takeoff from Luebo a tyre on the right hand main gear burst. The aircraft deviated to the right and at a speed of 180 km/h, 200 m short of the runway end, the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest in a cemetery 500 m further on. The aircraft nosed over and a fire broke out. The owner has been confirmed as Renan from Moldavia. The airplane was probably operating on behalf of Malu Aviation.

Classification:
Tire failure
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 1/01

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-32B-ER-AFA
accident date: 07-11-2000
type: Antonov An-32B
registration: ER-AFA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org