ASN Aircraft accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B Islander PK-VIY Datah Dawai Airport (DTD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 18 November 2000
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B Islander
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIY
MSN: 2133
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:21336
Cycles:20374
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) N of Datah Dawai Airport (DTD) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Datadawai Airport (DTD/WALJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS), Indonesia
Flightnumber:3130
Narrative:
Dirgantara Flight 3130 was a scheduled flight from Datah Dawai to Samarinda. According to the passenger and load manifest the airplane carried 12 passengers. In fact however, 17 passengers were on the flight. Two of the five additional passengers paid the pilot ten times the actual ticket price and were allowed to board the plane. This was common practice. The Islander was now 272 lb (123 kg) over the maximum takeoff weight. After takeoff from runway 02 the aircraft gained insufficient height. The undercarriage contacted trees on three occasions until the airplane crashed into the trees, 2 kilometers past the runway.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS: "The exceeding MTOW, small stability margin, PIC take-off habit, and lack of published safety documents for the area are contributing factors to the accident."

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» National Transportation Safety Committee Aircraft Accident Report KNKT/00.14/02.03.07

Photos

photo of Pilatus-BN-2B-Islander-PK-VIY
accident date: 18-11-2000
type: Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B Islander
registration: PK-VIY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Datadawai Airport to Samarinda Airport as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org